Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
News
Sydney Uni women claim sixth consecutive title

Sydney Uni women claim sixth consecutive title

Author: David Tarbotton & Ron Bendall/Sunday, 27 May 2018/Categories: News

27 May 2018

Sydney Uni women claim sixth consecutive title

Perfect conditions greeted the athletes in the women’s open 4x4km event at the Waratah Relays, which incorporated the 28th NSW Cross Country relays, first held in 1991.

From the gun, Sydney University were never headed with the fastest athlete of the day, Lara Hamilton on the first leg easily clocked the fastest time, setting the trend for a comfortable victory – their sixth consecutive.

This is how the race unfolded.

LEG ONE

Sydney Uni teenager, Lara Hamilton led the team off in the best possible way, opening up a 25 second lead over Belinda Martin (ILL) and Georgia Winkcup (UNS)

 

Fastest legs:

13:56     Lara Hamilton (SYU)

14:19     Belinda Martin (ILL)

14:22     Georgia Winkcup (UNS)

14:46     Abbey Rockliff (UTN)

 

LEG TWO

Junior international Beth Croft (SYU) ran a strong leg to extend their lead to 40 seconds over the new second placed team - UTS Norths, courtesy of a good leg by Elese Gallen (UTN).

 

14:48     Elese Gallen (UTN)

14:58     Beth Croft (SYU)

16:04     Eleanor Golrick (REJ)

16:05     June Bakken Hodt (SYU B)

 

LEG THREE

The consistent Sydney Uni team, were now unstoppable as the lead was extended out to 1:22 minutes by third leg runner Sara Marvin.

 

14:36     Chloe Tighe (KEJ)

15:03     Sarah Marvin (SYU)

15:46     Eliza Barton (UTN)

16:08     Ane Bakken Hodt (SYU B)

 

LEG FOUR

On the final leg 1500m specialist Holly Campbell extended the Sydney Uni lead by a few seconds clocking a quick 14:39, and took her team across the line in first place with a 1:26 minute victory with a time of 58:38, quicker than their 2017 winning time. In second were UTS Norths with Sydney Uni B team third.

 

14:39     Holly Campbell   (SYU)

14:43     Izzy Thornton-Bott (UTN)

14:51     Samantha King (RBH)

15:30     Noni Cooper (SUT)

 

Overall fastest legs:

 

13:56     Lara Hamilton (SYU)

14:19     Belinda Martin (ILL)

14:22     Georgia Winkcup (UNS)

14:36     Chloe Tighe (KEJ)

14:39     Holly Campbell   (SYU)

 

David Tarbotton for Athletics NSW

Image: Lara Hamilton Sydney Uni first leg (image courtesy of David Tarbotton)

 
Print

Number of views (1142)/Comments (0)

Tags:
E-News archives
E-news sign-up

Stay up to date with the latest news

* indicates required
News Archive

Archive